Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Day 1 (sort of)

Had my very first class today after months!! And I say it's sort of my first day because I only had 1 hour of class today. Does not feel like a proper first day, considering the fact that I used to have at least 3 hours of classes each day. But heck I'm not complaining. LOL.


I initially planned to do a look book once I start uni, but I really don't think that's gonna happen. I'm just way too lazy to take my own pics in the morning when all I keep thinking about is snoozing some more, but I can't cuz I have to get to class. So yeah, goodbye look book. LOL.


Anyway, tomorrow is a relatively longer day of class. 10 to 11 and then 1 to 3. And then there's that Foodasm thing that's happening at 6pm. Hope it's interesting, or it would be another evening and night wasted in uni. And speaking of uni, I hate to admit this cuz it just makes me sound so NOT-girl like. But thinking what to wear each morning when I have to go to uni is a chore to me now. After living in fugly shorts and even fuglier t-shirts 24/7 for 3 months, I hate trying to put an outfit together. It's gonna take me a while to enjoy dressing up again. *GASP* 
(I totally sound like a guy now sigh)

Monday, September 27, 2010

From the outside looking in.

Guess that feeling never goes away huh? I dealt with it one and a half years ago when I stepped foot into Taylors and now here I am feeling it again in Nottingham. Not complaining though, I'm sure things will get better. Ice breaking night tonight. Not really excited but good way to make new friends. =)

On a more irritating note, my laptop's old hard disk things hv finally been transferred back. BUT now I still don't know why the wireless thingy won't work. I can't connect to the internet using wireless so I'm stuck using my broadband n it is crazily slow. I'm annoyed. Fullstop. And to make matters worse, I've been calling Dell and for some reason they won't pick up. sighhhh.



Anyway, I doubt he'll ever read this but thanks Shaun, for helping me out and answering all my dumb questions, bringing me around Nottingham and for telling me bout your stalker. HAHA. =)

Friday, September 24, 2010

Catching up

Ok so about a million things happened since I last blogged, which was ages ago. Ok a week ago, still feels like ages though. Just a quick recap on what happened I suppose. I can't sit here and blog about everything already, it feels pointless.


16th Sept- Sent Mark Lim off to the airport. He left for UK. I honestly didn't miss him at all and it didn't really hit me that he left at that time. But now my slow brains finally processed that thought and I do miss him. =(

17th Sept- Visited Good Shepherd church in Setapak to go and scout the place out to work on deco for LnL 10. The place is a lot bigger that I thought. More deco to do, bigger ones as well. Sigh.

18th Sept- LnL fortnightly meeting. It was a looooooongg meeting la. Later that night, I met up with Flora, Freddie, Sherie and Anthony in Chilis Mid Valley to celebrate Sherie's birthday. It was a fun night, full of eating and laughing.

19th Sept- 1st LnL 10 Roadshow in Jesus Caritas Kepong. The church is pretty!! I love the design and structure of the church. Headed to Oldtown in Cheras after that to surprise Sharon. Sat in Oldtown for about 4 hours. LOL. Dance and choir practice after that. Came home totally dead and tired.

20th Sept- Can't really remember anything significant that happened on that day. That must mean that I spent the day stoning. Oh but my laptop did die at night. =.=

21st Sept- Called Dell to get them to help me fix my laptop. They tried to help me through the phone but it didn't work. =.= Had to wait for the technician to come the next day.

22nd Sept- Registered at Nottingham. Took us so bloody long cuz there was so many people. And I think my photo for my student ID will probably look stupid, just like the photo for my ID in Taylors. =.= Me and student ID pictures will never get along. Dell technician came and gave me a new hard disk. Had to reinstall Windows 7, and now NOTHING is in my new hard disk. Gotta go retrieve everything from the old hard disk and for now, the new hard disk is a pain in the ass, which makes my laptop a pain in the ass as well. Aihhhh.

23rd Sept- Induction at Nottingham. Or so Melissa Ong calls it, Naughtyingham. LOL. Spent the day listening to people talking away while I sat there cold and hungry and bored. Information overload as well. Sign up for this, that, how to use that and this, your username and password for this and that. ARGH. Got my timetable though and it is quite awesome. =)

24th Sept- It is now almost 2 am. And I really don't know what to do after I am done typing this post. Perhaps continue reading my story book. This is my last weekday off before classes officially start. Must utilise it to stone and waste time the best I can. *grins*


P/s: Excuse me for the lack of pictures. Some of them are still stuck in my camera since this stupid new hard disk doesn't have my Canon Utilities to transfer my pics. And I'm also just way to lazy to bother with the ones that actually DO have pictures. *sticks out tongue* And hmmm, applied psychology or french?

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Now what?

In the blogging mood again, but tinged with a little bit of laziness. And not quite sure what to blog about either. Registration is in less than a week!! Hmmm. Ohh gosh I can't just sit here and blog bout random stuff. I'm gonna go take a shower, have dinner and come back here ready to blog about something that makes sense. LOL.

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Merdeka Eve BBQ Party.

In true 5 Intan Class of 2008 fashion, we can never pass on a good excuse to have a BBQ party, and so we did. our yearly tradition of having a Merdeka countdown BBQ party. It was a potluck and we all had to contribute something, so Lis and I decided to make pancakes since she didn't have class on that day. We picked Amelia up from school and went to Jusco for some groceries. Ended up having sushi. =)



Jusco sushi isn't all that bad. =D

Went back and procrastinated before finally starting on making those pancakes. Lis is a certified failure in pancake making. She can't flip the pancakes, she cant pour the batter, all she can do properly is spread the butter. LOL.



The pancake failure. LOL.


Chocolate pancakes! 



Notice the heart shape on one of our pancakes! =)

It took us way longer than expected and we were horribly late. LOL. And the cling wrap that we used to wrap the pancakes up made me go crazy. Hence, like I showed you HERE, I went a bit crazy and this picture was taken. =) 



Rushed over to Phoeb's house after that and good thing we were not THAT late. The fire wasn't even started yet. And some of them were still frying the wedges. Haha. Once everyone arrived the party kicked into full gear and we were back to being a bunch of good friends yelling and laughing, just like in high school. =D Shall not bore you with all the details. Here are some pictures. 


The Sungai Long threesome decked out in yellow.



Setting up a lamp cuz it wasn't bright enough according to our barbeque-ists. LOL.


Using Lene's hand to tell the rat joke Shaun told me. EPIC!!



The one and only decent group shot of us.



Glee pose, everywhere everytime! GLEEKS!!



One of the many not-so-decent pictures of us. =D



Going gaga for weenies!! LMAO.



Dedication to Eunice! *I miss you! loves*

I think that's about it. We didn't really do much, but it was just really fun to meet all these high school maniacs and catch up again. =) And for the record, we did not countdown to Merdeka because Phoeb's tv chose that very moment to malfunction on us. And when we did manage to get the tv on, we couldn't find any Merdeka programmes. Sad much? So yeah everyone kinda just went back then, while Renu, Pravind, Phoeb, Lis, Melia and me hung out on the car porch playing with Jasper and talking a whole shit load of nonsense. =)

______________________________________________

When you see my face
Hope it gives you hell
Hope it gives you hell


Gives You Hell


So I've actually done this before maybe like twice, but I'm just really bored right now and I thought this will be funny. LOL. Yes I am lame like that. So here goes. And btw, I hardly have any songs in my Media Player but Glee ones, so if a lot of Glee songs come up, you know why. =D

P/S: Not tagging anyone cuz I'm pretty sure no one will do it, and plus I've tagged people before and everyone must have done this already. So if anybody wants to do this, be my guest. LOL. You must be as bored as me.


RULES: 
1. Put your iTunes, Windows Media Player, etc. on shuffle.
2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
3. YOU MUST WRITE THAT SONG NAME DOWN NO MATTER HOW SILLY IT SOUNDS.
4. Tag 21 friends
5. Everyone tagged has to do the same thing.
6. Have Fun!

If someone says 'are you okay', you say?
Fallin Slowly by Kris Allen
OHH WOW. I'm not exactly in such a bad shape ok.

How would you describe yourself?
Breathe by Taylor Swift ft Colbie Caillat
Ermmm. I'm like oxygen, you NEED me? LOL.

What do you like in a guy/girl?
That's What You Get by Paramore
Seriously? Ok I like what I get? Does not make sense.

How do you feel today?
Thong Song by Glee Cast
EXCUSE MEEEE??

What is your life's purpose?
You Look Better When I'm Drunk by The White Tie Affair
This is bad. I'm not an alcoholic, and I'm certainly not so mean.

What's your motto?
Party at a Rich Dude's House by Kesha
Yeah I live to party la. Awesome.

What do your friends think of you?
Here Comes Goodbye by Rascal Flatts
Are you KIDDING me? I'm not going anywhere you know. =(

What do your parents think of you?
Mine by Taylor Swift
LOL well yeah technically I am my parents' daughter.

What is 2 + 2?
Blind by Kesha
HAHAHAHA. I can't do Maths now.

What do you think of your best friend?
It's My Life/Confessions by Glee Cast
UH HUH. My BFFs are my life. =) 

What is your life story?
Last Name by Glee Cast
Ok I don't see how this can be made into an answer with sense. LOL.

What do you want to be when you grow up?
Fire by Glee Cast
Yeah I want to be as hot as fire. LMAO.

What do you think when you see the person you like?
White Horse by Taylor Swift
OMG that is just depressing.

What will you dance to at your wedding?
Don't Stop Believin by Glee Cast
Awesome song! =)

What will they play at your funeral?
We Can't Back Down by Cast of Camp Rock 2
WOW I just don't wanna die do I?


What is your hobby/interest?
True Colours by Glee Cast
Spicing my life up with colours? Yeah why not? =D

What is your biggest fear?
Thunder by Boys Like Girls
Not really true. I think lightning scares me more than thunder.

What is your biggest secret?
Dream On by Glee Cast
OHH yeah I'm not not telling you, dream on. HAHA.

What do you want right now?
It's On by Cast of Camp Rock 2
Er nth is on, I don't wanna battle anyone ok. 

What do you think of your friends?
Keep Holding On by Glee Cast
OH YEAH!! Our friendship is something I'll keep holding on to. =)

What will you post this as?
Gives You Hell by Glee Cast
I LOVE THIS!!!

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

I guess I'll walk...


because someone told me to move on. =)
____________________________________________

Don't tell me not to live, 
Just sit and putter, 
Life's candy and the sun's 
A ball of butter. 
Don't bring around a cloud 
To rain on my parade.

Cuz it's not always like that.

I know I have a post that's supposed to be up soon, but I'm just too lazy. Procrastination kicking in again. Hehe. I'd rather blog bout something else right now, something that's really on my mind, kinda just bugging me.


Uni's starting next week!! Gosh time really just flew by. I'll be lying if I said I don't feel nervous at all. Cuz I really really kinda do. I'm thinking back on how the first 2 weeks of college were, and I really really hated it. Felt like I didnt fit in, like I was in the wrong class. And even then, at least I had Xin Yi with me from orientation onwards, she was one person I knew and could really talk to.



Xin Yi and I, 2 week of college during Moral classes.



Deiva, KV and me. Taken during the last weeks of college, where we were all frantically camping out in the library, laughing singing listening to music eating arguing, STUDYING! =D

I really don't see how uni can be better than college for the first week. Yes I know A LOT of people in Nottingham, but the problem here is, none of them are doing Psych! So while everyone I know who is new in Nottingham will be sitting in some hall for induction on Tuesday, I have to go sit alone with people I don't know on Wednesday for my induction.

I know I'm quite a friendly girl and this really is probably no big deal, I'm just excessively worrying again but I can't help but feel really scared and nervous. I mean, I feel like I got yanked outta my confort zone and now I gotta go make a new one. How many times does this have to happen? Will the people I meet live up to those awesome PE 6.5 stalkers? 



You can't see my face but that's me spraying Shurraj's hair all white and pink. LOL.

Ok it is 2am and nothing good ever happens after 2 so I am going to willfully force myself to bed, and quit my excessive worrying. Perhaps time for some excessive thinking now? Haha. I hope I'm making the right choice anyway. Nottingham, psychology. *fingers crossed* We'll see how it all pans out.


Summerset, the boys' bathroom, which the girls converted into a photo-shoot set. =)

..................
I'm done trying. If you want me in your life, let me know.