Wednesday, April 27, 2011

SiFE UNMC Charity Fashion Show: Candy Factory

As I promised, a blog post about the fashion show. Now first how I came to be a model for the show. I know Kelvin from UNMC's Charity Carnival fashion show, and so when Kelvin called and asked if I would be willing to model I thought why not, sounds really fun and interesting.


So the girls and I agreed to go for it, went to Bangsar for the fitting of the clothes, even bought a dress from Gossips while I was at the fitting. But anyway fast forward to the event on that day itself. It was Good Friday that day, and I had to go to church,. and we basically ended up stuck in St. Johns since we couldn't remove the car as it was blocked. LOL. But we were not late also, as always.


Arrived there at 3pm, saw a lot of models there already, as well as the crew. They were all running around getting read, the make-up artists and the hairstylist were getting the models all prepped up.



The centre stage from upstairs.

Pretty much sat and stoned and talked until it was my turn for hair and make-up. Of course we had to do the run-through as well. Our very first rehearsal, and we had to walk down and up the stairs. Scary.


Hair done. Plus a bit of eye make up.


Transformation complete, full make-up done. Check out how flawless our faces seem.



4 of us after make-up.

The minute we finish hair and make-up it was chaotic all the way. Dinner, some final explanations and things to do, change, accessories and we were all told to wait for the show to start already. But of course, we had time for backstage/dressing room camwhoring. =)


5 Psychos


Flowery summer dresses


Vivian and me =)


My hair, from the back.


Gossips+ models.

Very freak walking down the stairs, I kept thinking I was going to fall. And then walking in front of all that people alone, and posing some more. But I must admit, the adrenaline pumping through, I was feeling pretty pumped and it really was fun. Given the chance I would totally do it again. =)


5 of us models and our Project Manager, Kelvin. Great job to him! Though he will never see this. LOL.


Thanks for coming to support us Daniel, Ellie and Chuan Yang.

Went back home and the removing of the make-up was torturous. And our hair was also super hard and totally didn't wanna come down. LOL.


I could put my hairband over my hair cuz it won't come down, AT ALL.


Total cotton usage.

All in all, it was a really fun experience. Thanks Kelvin for inviting us to be models. It was something very new and interesting. =) Who ever would think I'd say I've done runway modeling? HAHA. Epic much.

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Made up

I don't think I've ever had so much make-up put on me. Neither have I ever had so much hair spray on my hair. But it was all fun, and plus it was for charity. LOL. Will blog more soon. In the mean time, one picture. =)


Wednesday, April 20, 2011

352


12.07am: My happy smiling face

There's nothing much to say. =) All I'll say is I'm smiling. Thanks for making me smile. Btw, I think I'll wear a dress to uni tomorrow. Or heels. Or both. We'll see. =)

p/s: Still smiling like a dumb nut thank you very much.

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Random list of things to do


  • Climb Broga Hill and take sunrise pictures
  • Picnic somewhere pretty and windy.
  • Fly kites during sunset
  • Road trip!
  • Food hunting around KL
  • Ice skate
  • Shop for new clothes and new shoes! =D
  • Dance in the rain
  • Lie down on the beach and watch the stars
  • Go for a photoshoot day out
  • Spend the whole day baking all things chocolate. Muffins, cookies, brownies, cake, etc etc
  • Go on slurpee dates =)
  • Skype all night with the girls
  • Baskin robbins pink day!
  • Buy myself a sunflower, just because I can
  • Have a barbeque, just me and close friends
  • Slumber parties =)
  • Let the people I love know that I love them, because I really do 
That's about as much as I can think of now. Despite everything, at least writing and thinking about all this made me smile, even if it is just for a while. =)